Sklabiňa, castle (ruin)

Place: Sklabinský Podzámok, County: Martin, Region: Žilina , Historic region: Turiec

Other names

Sklabinský hrad; 1309 castrum Sclabana

Brief description

Ruins of a castle built in 13th century on an older stronghold and desolated in 18th century.

Pictures

41 picures

Situation

On the small hill (626 m.) in the mountains Veľká Fatra above the valley Kantor near the village Sklabinský Podzámok, 9 km east from Martin.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Sklabiňa in media

Tucet zrúcanín opradených mýtmi
Pravda, 24. August 2005

Nearby castles

Blatnica, Likava, Orava castle, Podhradie, Ružomberok, Starý hrad, Strečno, Sučany castle, Zniev

Links to other sites

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990