Pustý hrad, castle (ruin)

Place: Zvolen, County: Zvolen, Region: Banská Bystrica , Historic region: Zvolen

Other names

Zvolenský hrad, Zvolen; 1246 in Zolum sub castro Polona, 1254 castrum Zoulum, 1306 castrum de Zoulum, 1323 castrum de Zolyo

Brief description

Ruins of a castle which was built in the 13th century. The castle consists of two object: the older upper castle and the younger lower castle. It was a center of feudal power in Zvolen region. It falled into dacay in the 16th century after a new castle in Zvolen was built.

Pictures

3 picures

Situation

On the hill southeast from Zvolen, altitude 460 - 560 meters


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Access

From railway station Zvolen osobná stanica by (2652) along the railway and then via the bridge through the river Slatina. Follows steep ascending to the castle along with .
Further information: touristic map 145 Javorie - Ostrôžky, Vojenský kartografický ústav, š.p., Harmanec

Pustý hrad in media

Hľadači vykrádajú náleziská
SME, 26. September 2007
Premenujú Pustý hrad na Starý Zvolen?
MY sieť regionálnych novín, 17. May 2007
Pustý hrad stále prekvapuje
Pravda, 25. September 2006
Pohľad do histórie
Regionálne noviny, 24. January 2006

Nearby castles

Dobrá Niva, Hronsek, Zvolen, Šášov, Žakýlsky hrad

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990