Považský castle, castle (ruin)

Place: Považská Bystrica, County: Považská Bystrica, Region: Trenčín , Historic region: Trencin

Other names

Bystrický hrad, Bystrica; 1316 castrum Bestruche, 1383 castrum Bystriciensis, 1397 castrum Bistricz, 1458 castrum Bystricza

Brief description

Ruins of a castle built in 13th century, burnt down in 1623.

Pictures

11 picures

Situation

Above Považské Podhradie, on a hill above the river Váh, altitude 420 meters


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Access

By railway No.120 Bratislava - Žilina, station Považská Bystrica. By bus to Považské Podhradie and by (8581) to the castle.

Považský castle in media

Hrad v Považskej Bystrici je na predaj
Pravda, 19. January 2007
Aký bude ďalší osud hradu?
MY sieť regionálnych novín, 14. November 2006

Nearby castles

Bytča, Domanižský hrad, Lednica, Súľov

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990