Kláštorisko, fortified monastery (ruin)

Place: Letanovce, County: Spišská Nová Ves, Region: Košice , Historic region: Spis

Other names

Skala útočišťa; 1294 castrum Lethon, 1299 Lapis Refugii, 1307 Lapis Leton, 1323 Locus Refugii seu Letenkew

Brief description

Ruins of a monastery, which was built in 1305-07 and demolished in 1543.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Nearby castles

Hrabušice castle, Kežmarský zámok, Markušovce castle, Spišský hrad

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990