Kapušiansky hrad, castle (ruin)

Place: Kapušany, County: Prešov, Region: Prešov , Historic region: Saris

Other names

Maglódsky hrad, Maglovec; 1249 castrum Tobul, 1254 Tubul, 1315 Tobul, Tobol, 1323 castrum Mogluch, 1347 Mogloch, 1410 castrum Kapi a. n. Maglach, castrum Kapy, 1424 castrum Kapi, Kapy

Brief description

Ruins of a castle built in 13th century. Rebuilt in 15ty century, in 1715 demolished.

Pictures

10 picures

Situation

On the hill northwest from the village Kapušany, 10 km from Prešov.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Kapušiansky hrad in media

Nearby castles

Chmeľov, Radvanovce, Zbojnícky hrad, Šarišský hrad, Šebeš

Literature

Polla, Belo: Hrady a kaštiele na východnom Slovensku
Východoslovenské vydavateľstvo. Košice. 1980
Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990