Kamenica, castle (ruin)

Place: Kamenica, County: Sabinov, Region: Prešov , Historic region: Saris

Other names

Kamenický hrad; 1281 Thorkw, 1306 castrum Thorku, 1312 castrum Tarkeu, 1322 castrum Torkew, Hung. Tarkö

Brief description

Ruins of a castle built in 1248. In 1556 was demolished by the king's army.

Pictures

4 picures


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Nearby castles

Brezovica, Hamborek

Literature

Polla, Belo: Hrady a kaštiele na východnom Slovensku
Východoslovenské vydavateľstvo. Košice. 1980
Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990