Dobrá Niva, castle (ruin)

Place: Podzámčok, County: Zvolen, Region: Banská Bystrica , Historic region: Zvolen

Other names

Dobronivský hrad, Dobronivá, 1306 castrum de Dobronya

Brief description

Ruins of a Gothic castle, which was built in the second half of the 13th century and turned into ruins in the 18th century.

Pictures

5 picures

Situation

The castle is built on a hill above the village Podzámčok, altitude 447 meters.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Access

By bus from Zvolen to Podzámčok. Through the village and on its end turn left to the castle.

Nearby castles

Pustý hrad, Zvolen

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990