Bratislava castle, castle (preserved)

Place: Bratislava, County: Bratislava, Region: Bratislava, Historic region: Bratislava

Other names

Bratislavsky hrad, Bratislava; 907 Braslavepurch, Brezalauspurc, 1002 Poson, 1042 Prezesburg, 1045 Bosenburg, 1048 Brecesburg; Hung. Pozsony, Ger. Pressburg, old Slovak.. Prešporek, Prešporok; (Bratislava castle)

Brief description

A Gothic castle which is known from the 10th century, but the castle hill was inhabited also in the Celtic and the Great Moravian era. In the middle of the 16th century, Bratislava became the official coronation town for Hungarian Kings and at the castle there was a residence of the king. Later, the castle was rebuild in a Renaissance style. The south-west tower - also known as the jewel's tower - housed the Hungarian coronation jewels for two centuries.The last large reconstruction in Baroque style took place under the reign of Maria Theresia (1740-1780). In 1811, the castle was burnt down and only ruins were left. It was reconstructed in 1956-68. Bratislava Castle is an important landmark and a National Cultural Monument.

Pictures

25 picures

Situation

In the center of Bratislava, on the hill above the river Danube, altitude 150 meters.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Access

From the main railway station:
By bus No. 81 or 93 to the stop Hodzovo nam. Then by trolleybus No. 203 or 207 to the stop Zamocka or Hrad.

From the bus station:
By bus No. 70 to the terminal Novy most. Then on foot to the castle.

From M. R. Stefanik airport:
By bus No. 61 to the stop Karpatska. The by trolleybus No. 203 to the stop Zamocka or Hrad.

Bratislava castle in media

O Hrad na Slovensku nesúťažíme
SME, 19. December 2008
Hrad uzavrú
SME, 24. May 2007
Hradnú lanovku chcú dať mestu
SME, 5. October 2005
Lanovka na hrad má byť o rok
SME, 3. October 2005

Nearby castles

Biely Kameň, Devin, Dračí hrádok, Eberhard, Čeklís, Gerulata, Pajštún, Rusovský hrad

Slovak National Museum - Historical Museum

Tel.: +421 2 54411444
Fax: +421 2 54414981
Mail: komora@snm-hm.sk
Web: http://www.snm.sk/?lang=eng§ion=home&org=4
The Historical Museum forms an important part of the complex of specialised museums of the Slovak National Museum. Its basic mission is to purposefully acquire, preserve, scientifically and professionally process, use and make available the museum collections, documenting the development of society in Slovakia from the Middle Ages until the present. In this context of the museum’s specialisation, it has a nationwide scope. It also builds up, administers and processes a numismatic collection from the oldest times until the present, collections documenting history and the ethno-cultural development of Slovaks living abroad as well as culture of citizens of Croatian nationality in the Slovak Republic. The Historical Museum administers and looks after a rich collection of objects. A part of the collections is presented by the museum at exhibition premises of the castle palace. Presently there are exhibited mainly collections of historical furniture, art and sculpture, clocks, historical glass, china and ceramics, fashion accessories and silver objects. The Historical Museum is seated in Bratislava Castle.
Opening hours:
Tuesday – Sunday 9AM – 5PM

Slovak National Museum - Music Museum

Fax: +421 2 54413349
Mail: musica@stonline.sk
Web: http://www.snm.sk/?lang=eng§ion=home&org=18
The Music Museum is a documentary, scientific-research and methodological museological workplace with a nationwide scope,which purposefully acquires, preserves, scientifically and professionally processes, uses and makes available museum collections of a musical character, documenting the field of music culture in Slovakia from the oldest times until the present. It also operates in the network of the International Association of Music Libraries, Archives and Documentation Centres (IAML), it is the central workplace for records and processing of preserved music sources in the territory of Slovakia and the national headquarters of RIMS – Répertoire International des Sources Musicales. The Music Museum, which was founded at the beginning of 1991, ties into the results of the work and activities of the music department of the SNM Historical Museum. Its workplaces and collection storage rooms are situated on the third floor of Bratislava Castle and in Dolná Krupá, the exhibition premises in the castle palace are on the first floor, in the Luginsland Bastion within the premises of the Bratislava Castle and in Dolná Krupá.

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990