Beckov, castle (ruin)

Place: Beckov, County: Nové Mesto nad Váhom, Region: Trenčín , Historic region: Trencin

Other names

Beckovský hrad; 1208 castrum Blundix, 1219 Blonduch, 1222 Blondich, 1244 Bolonduch, 1308 Bolunduch, 1388 Galancz sive Beczkow; (Beckov castle)

Brief description

Ruins of the castle which was built in the 13th century a destroyed in 1729. It a national cultural monument.

Pictures

20 picures

Situation

On a steep, 70 meters high limestone cliff above the village Beckov, altitude: 245 meters.


3D hrady


Hrad Beckov


Kamenní strážcovia III


Malé Karpaty 1935

Access

From Bratislava by train to Nové Mesto nad Váhom. Then by bus to Beckov.

Beckov in media

Múr na hrade opravili včas, už nespadne
MY sieť regionálnych novín, 27. September 2006
Pamiatkári varujú: mestské hradby sú ako časovaná bomba
MY sieť regionálnych novín, 11. October 2006
Tucet zrúcanín opradených mýtmi
Pravda, 24. August 2005

Nearby castles

Čachtický hrad, Skalka, Tematín, Trenčín castle

Beckov castle

Web: http://www.hrad-beckov.sk/
Opening hours:
May – September: 9 AM - 5:30 PM
April, October
9 AM - 4:30 PM
More ...

Entry fee:
adults (18+): 3,00 € (weekend 3,50 €)
adults + students (15+): 2,00 € (weekend 2,50 €)
children 6-15: 1,20 € (weekend: 1,70 €)
children 0-6: 0,00 € (weekend: 0,00 €)
More ...

Links to other sites

Literature

Názvy hradov a zámkov v Slovenskej republike
Slovenský úrad geodézie a kartografie. Bratislava. 1990